?

Log in

No account? Create an account
28 September 2010 @ 08:08 pm
Image and video hosting by TinyPic


Welcome to kim_raver
a community dedicated to the lovely Kim Raver.
here you can find recent news, picrures, videos, graphics and everything Kim related you might like.
feel free to join and post as much as you like. as long as it's Kim Raver related everything is fine.

this community is ..:: MEMBERS ONLY ::..
so you have to ..:: JOIN & WATCH ::.. if you want to see the beauty.


Name: Kimberly Jayne Raver
Nickname: Kimmy

Birthdate: March 15, 1969
Birthplace: New York, New York

Husband: Mannuel Boyer [Married July 2000]
Children: Luke West Boyer (*2002) and Leo Kipling Boyer (*2007)
Mother: Tina Raver
Father: Chris Meltesen (Step-father)
Siblings: Cybele (Older sister)


A fine arts graduate of Boston University, Raver continues to study theater in New York with teacher and mentor Wynn Handman. She is fluent in French and German, a language that she learned as a child from her German-born mother.In the beginning of her career, Raver paid her bills by acting in commercials that brought her to Venice for a Visa ad and in a Jeep for Blade Runner (1982) director Ridley Scott.
Big break came with her Broadway debut in the play "Holiday" in which she co-starred with Laura Linney (The Truman Show (1998)) and Tony Goldwyn. Other television credits include a lead role on NBC's "Trinity" (1998)and guest starring roles in such series as "The Practice" (1997), "Spin City" (1996), and NBC's "Law & Order" (1990), and a recurring role on "C.P.W." (1995). She also appeared in the feature film City Hall (1996) with Al Pacino.
Co-starred in the Williamstown production of "The Glimmer Brothers, written by Warren Leight, this year's Tony Award winner for "Sideman". She costarred with David Schwimmer ( NBC's "Friends" (1994)) and John Spencer (NBC's "The West Wing" (1999)). Appeared on "Sesame Street" (1969) as a child.

Lives in New York and spends her free time running, practicing yoga and being near her close-knit family.


..:: Filmography ::..Collapse )